Former Zambia Railways Limted CEO, Prof Chirwa Acquitted

Former Zambia Railways Limted CEO, Prof Chirwa Acquitted

Former Zambia Railways Limited Managing Director Clive Chirwa has been acquitted by the Lusaka Magistrate court for two counts of abuse of authority of office and one count of failing to declare interest.

Magistrate Obisster Musukwa has however convicted former ZRL Director of Finance Regina Mwale on two counts of abuse of authority of office.Magistrate Musukwa said Mrs. Mwale abused her authority when she authorised payment for accommodation for Professor Chirwa at Fallsway Apartments without Board approval.And Magistrate Musukwa said the prosecution failed to prove that Professor Chirwa had directed Mrs. Mwale to pay for his accommodation at Fallways Apartment.

Magistrate Musukwa said the prosecution failed to avail documentary evidence before the court to prove that professor Chirwa directed Mrs. Mwale to pay for his accommodation.

Meanwhile, Magistrate Musukwa will deliver judgment on Tuesday morning in the case were he has convicted Mrs Mwale for abuse of authority of office.

27 Responses to "Former Zambia Railways Limted CEO, Prof Chirwa Acquitted"

  1. Bwalya John   August 17, 2015 at 9:36 pm

    Thats good news, now Clive take up your former Job and transform the railway line

  2. Hello Haters   August 17, 2015 at 9:59 pm

    Too bad for madame mwale, she has been used, abused and misused, and she has to pay for being a yes boss, yes boss person even when you know you boss is so subtle like a serpent.

  3. Shi Mwana   August 17, 2015 at 10:08 pm

    Let’s give him back the job and passport

  4. Chembe Matola   August 17, 2015 at 10:44 pm

    That’s very good news Clive’s big mistake was and still is fighting the cartel. Yes which cartel? The road transporters. Post courier, Arizona Time Trucking Chamb all these had something to lose, hence they ganged up and framed Clive big time. The contract he got to move copper what has happened to it? Transportation of maize and fertiliser who was going to lose out? The post and friends came up with all sorts of stories about Clive and Sata fell for it.

    • Sonyeko Rangers FC   August 18, 2015 at 9:10 am

      Walasa!

      All developed countries boast of good rail lines as part of communication and transport. Add Link 8000 to that and you have transformed an economy.
      Clive’s vision is good but evil ones mentioned by Chembe will fight to the detriment of national prosperity.

  5. New Educated Zambia©❤√   August 17, 2015 at 11:11 pm

    Zambia is jokes under the pf. the pf continues to waste money on irrelevant things. Can we be told how much tax money has been wasted on these silly cases that yield nothing. The only ones to suffer are you and I. Wake up zambians and vote upnd in 2016

    • Sonyeko Rangers FC   August 18, 2015 at 9:13 am

      It is not always the financial cost that counts.

      If you focus on financial cost only, you will never see the need to build a mothers’ shelter or grade a road leading to a cemetery. These are social costs.

    • Dreams   August 18, 2015 at 4:03 pm

      You are a Joke

      • New Educated Zambia©❤√   August 18, 2015 at 7:03 pm

        you relatives are starving and yet you say am a joke

  6. Uncle B.L.G   August 17, 2015 at 11:30 pm

    I felt bad for prof chirwa to go through all that nonsense after he was called by the country and had to drop everything he was living for in the diaspora,a lot of hidden agendas in this country

  7. Jt   August 18, 2015 at 2:58 am

    Go to court wth enough data.

  8. investigator   August 18, 2015 at 4:25 am

    Too bad for Mrs Mwale, us professional accountants must always remember that all documents required before approving a payment are in place. Not ati ba boss will think am delaying a payment NO!

  9. James   August 18, 2015 at 5:45 am

    Clive was the best man for the job. Why he was being hung upside down is really beyond my comprehension. Look at it this way, he said he was going to transform ZRL into a viable and profitable venture for the nation…kwempa galaundi! He should have been given the support and the proverbial rope to do his thing. Why do people want to play in the mud when they know very well that there’s no water to clean the dirt? Just wondering…

  10. Beautiful Moma is actually a Gay and Ugly Man   August 18, 2015 at 6:03 am

    Am happy for you, Prof. I hope government gives you back your job. Congrats Sir

  11. eyes   August 18, 2015 at 6:59 am

    Too bad for bana mwale but this should go to all female workers who think like that:Ati after all ndi mwanakashi ba Boss baka solva.Takuli job ni job.Efyo Zambia yawila.

  12. Ndanje Kahks   August 18, 2015 at 7:01 am

    Rule of lawyers not rule law at play. Simple as that.

  13. Early Bird   August 18, 2015 at 7:59 am

    Palya buchile nanomba no news updates, koma muli bangwele zoona.

  14. Herve Stalin   August 18, 2015 at 9:21 am

    Congratulations Mr Chirwa. Mr Sata’s politics and his cartel were bad

  15. Shaka Zulu   August 18, 2015 at 9:42 am

    The Prof should now claim arrears from the time he was dismissed.More money in his pocket.

  16. Famous idiot!...   August 18, 2015 at 10:10 am

    Imwe ba tumfweko do an update of news coz palifye ifyakale pali ci page cenu.

  17. lungu jr   August 18, 2015 at 11:35 am

    They just want to use him that’s all. Pf and Chirwa….(please wait still typing)

  18. kapuit   August 18, 2015 at 11:41 am

    ….

  19. rae   August 18, 2015 at 12:17 pm

    There is someone who wants an outcome of this? Is not an acquittal an outcome? Clive should not be given back that job. He is a conman. Given more responsibilities he can damage the whole economy. How can a mere statement of transforming the rail line take people as if he has already transformed it? Then he draws big moneys for himself and his company. “OIL FROM THE GRASS” Do not fall for that.

  20. Observer   August 18, 2015 at 12:24 pm

    Let him get back his job and help develop this nation.caution you can’t reach your destination if you stop and throw a stone @ every dog that bucks at u.good luck prof

  21. Chaona   August 18, 2015 at 12:38 pm

    Morally wrong but lawful judgement.

  22. Maloza   August 18, 2015 at 1:31 pm

    Confidence in the Judiciary system is eroded.
    Confidence in the Parliament is eroded.
    Confidence in the Presidency system is eroded.

    Confidence in the Govt institutions like ECZ, DEC ACC, Police, Prisons is eroded.

    No wonder there’s no accountability but it’s who you know.

  23. Major Lazor   August 18, 2015 at 2:32 pm

    Day in day out, Zambia loses money to a lot of selfish individuals. Monies that we can’t even account for. It would have been better if Chirwa brought expensive projects and developed Zambia. We are rejecting development but ninshi ama money baleshika panshi abena Liato, abena Kapoko, and many others.